Rechek Trounces Badger Midget Field in Beaver Dam...
4/22/2024 -
Beaver Dam, Wisconsin's, Matt Rechek, scored a popular hometown win to open the season for the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Series and Beav
A Badger Homecoming to Open the Season at Beaver D...
4/18/2024 -
It will be a homecoming for some, when the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association opens its 2024 season at Beaver Dam Raceway
It's Race Week in Dairyland as the Badger Midgets...
4/15/2024 -
The Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association opens its season this Saturday evening, April 20, at Beaver Dam Raceway (Beaver Da
-
Rechek Trounces Badger Midget Field in Beaver Dam Raceway Homecom...
4/22/2024Beaver Dam, Wisconsin's, Matt Rechek, scored a popular hometown win to open the season for the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Series and Beaver Dam Raceway. It was a cold day for fans and a tricky track for drivers.
With temperatures in the mid-40's early in the...more
A Badger Homecoming to Open the Season at Beaver Dam Raceway
4/18/2024It will be a homecoming for some, when the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association opens its 2024 season at Beaver Dam Raceway this Saturday. Four Badger drivers have a strong tie to the track.
This will be the season opener for both Badger and...more
It's Race Week in Dairyland as the Badger Midgets Open at Beaver...
4/15/2024The Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association opens its season this Saturday evening, April 20, at Beaver Dam Raceway (Beaver Dam, WI). The high banks of BDR will offer fans and drivers a unique perspective as this is the only track with such...more
Meet BMARA Driver Jacob Goeglein
4/9/2024He didn't make every Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association event in 2023, but Jacob Goeglein still managed to crack the top 25 in points. Take a few minutes to get to know the Sullivan, Wisconsin driver:
Car number: 8
Owner: Jacob Goeglein
Team...more
6/18/2017 - Angell Park Speedway
Sun Prairie, WI
Father's Day Festival
Pit Gates Open @ 2:00 pm
Pill Draw from 4:00 - 5:00 pm
Driver's Meet & Greet from 4:30 - 5:00 pm
Grandstands Open @ 4:30 pm
Driver's Meeting @ 5:15 pm
Hot Laps @ 5:30 pm
Racing to follow
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Badger Midgets
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | 2 | |
2 | 6 | 3 | Robbie Ray Davenport, IA | Davenport, IA | 4 | |
3 | 2 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | -1 | |
4 | 8 | 4 | Brad Greenup Channahon, IL | Channahon, IL | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 21K | Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | - | |
6 | 1 | 43 | Buddy Luebke | -5 | ||
7 | 10 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 3 | |
8 | 15 | 2 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | 7 | |
9 | 7 | 7 | Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | -2 | |
10 | 9 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -1 | |
11 | 12 | 9 | Randy Reed Spring Grove, IL | Spring Grove, IL | 1 | |
12 | 11 | 59 | John Smith St Charles, IL | St Charles, IL | -1 | |
13 | 13 | 6 | Laura Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | - | |
14 | 14 | 04 | Don Bigelow Fort Atkinson, WI | Fort Atkinson, WI | - | |
15 | 4 | 57 | Casey Shuman Rattlesnake Bend, AZ | Rattlesnake Bend, AZ | -11 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | Robbie Ray Davenport, IA | Davenport, IA | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 21K | Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | 3 | |
3 | 8 | 2 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | 5 | |
4 | 4 | 7 | Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | - | |
5 | 2 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | -3 | |
6 | 7 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 1 | |
7 | 1 | 6 | Laura Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | -6 | |
8 | 6 | 04 | Don Bigelow Fort Atkinson, WI | Fort Atkinson, WI | -2 | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | 1 | |
2 | 5 | 57 | Casey Shuman Rattlesnake Bend, AZ | Rattlesnake Bend, AZ | 3 | |
3 | 6 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | 3 | |
4 | 1 | 4 | Brad Greenup Channahon, IL | Channahon, IL | -3 | |
5 | 7 | 43 | Buddy Luebke | 2 | ||
6 | 3 | 59 | John Smith St Charles, IL | St Charles, IL | -3 | |
7 | 4 | 9 | Randy Reed Spring Grove, IL | Spring Grove, IL | -3 | |
All transfer |
Midwest Legends Dirt Series
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13 | 62 | Jeff Steenbergen Johnson Creek, WI | Johnson Creek, WI | 12 | |
2 | 4 | 34 | Cody Apfelbeck Burnett, WI | Burnett, WI | 2 | |
3 | 7 | 6B | Vince Bartolotta Muskego, WI | Muskego, WI | 4 | |
4 | 10 | 29 | Ryan Mech Greenfield, WI | Greenfield, WI | 6 | |
5 | 8 | 80J | Justin Pearson Horicon, WI | Horicon, WI | 3 | |
6 | 2 | 77 | Warren Ropp Kalona, IA | Kalona, IA | -4 | |
7 | 5 | 5 | Dave Eberle Freeport, IL | Freeport, IL | -2 | |
8 | 6 | 17 | Jim Bucher Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | -2 | |
9 | 1 | 38 | Joel Wyttenbach | -8 | ||
10 | 9 | 97 | Tim Vargo Wisconsin Dells, WI | Wisconsin Dells, WI | -1 | |
11 | 11 | 5F | Frankie Hoch Columbus, WI | Columbus, WI | - | |
12 | 12 | 18S | Ryan Sullivan Waupun, WI | Waupun, WI | - | |
13 | 14 | 37 | Dan Mech Greenfield, WI | Greenfield, WI | 1 | |
14 | 3 | 95M | Mike Mueller Waupun, WI | Waupun, WI | -11 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 77 | Warren Ropp Kalona, IA | Kalona, IA | 1 | |
2 | 3 | 34 | Cody Apfelbeck Burnett, WI | Burnett, WI | 1 | |
3 | 6 | 95M | Mike Mueller Waupun, WI | Waupun, WI | 3 | |
4 | 5 | 80J | Justin Pearson Horicon, WI | Horicon, WI | 1 | |
5 | 7 | 97 | Tim Vargo Wisconsin Dells, WI | Wisconsin Dells, WI | 2 | |
6 | 4 | 5F | Frankie Hoch Columbus, WI | Columbus, WI | -2 | |
7 | 1 | 37 | Dan Mech Greenfield, WI | Greenfield, WI | -6 | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 38 | Joel Wyttenbach | 4 | ||
2 | 1 | 5 | Dave Eberle Freeport, IL | Freeport, IL | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 17 | Jim Bucher Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | 1 | |
4 | 6 | 6B | Vince Bartolotta Muskego, WI | Muskego, WI | 2 | |
5 | 3 | 29 | Ryan Mech Greenfield, WI | Greenfield, WI | -2 | |
6 | 2 | 18S | Ryan Sullivan Waupun, WI | Waupun, WI | -4 | |
7 | 7 | 62 | Jeff Steenbergen Johnson Creek, WI | Johnson Creek, WI | - | |
All transfer |
IRA Sprint Cars
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 41S | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | - | |
3 | 1 | 26 | Tayler Malsam Sammamish, WA | Sammamish, WA | -2 | |
4 | 5 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 1 | |
5 | 3 | 1M | Phillip Mock Pleasant Prairie, WI | Pleasant Prairie, WI | -2 | |
6 | 7 | 64 | Scotty Thiel Sheboygan, WI | Sheboygan, WI | 1 | |
7 | 10 | 85M | Steve Meyer Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | 3 | |
8 | 11 | 80K | Mike Kertscher Fillmore, WI | Fillmore, WI | 3 | |
9 | 8 | 02 | Mike Reinke Howards Grove, WI | Howards Grove, WI | -1 | |
10 | 17 | 68 | Dave Uttech Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | 7 | |
11 | 16 | 10V | Matt VanderVere Burlington, WI | Burlington, WI | 5 | |
12 | 9 | 19 | Todd Daun Pleasant Prairie, WI | Pleasant Prairie, WI | -3 | |
13 | 18 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | 5 | |
14 | 6 | 14AJ | Wayne Modjeski Oak Creek, WI | Oak Creek, WI | -8 | |
15 | 22 | 12 | Michael Decker Silver Lake, WI | Silver Lake, WI | 7 | |
16 | 21 | 01 | Chris Dodd Trevor, WI | Trevor, WI | 5 | |
17 | 13 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | -4 | |
18 | 19 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | 1 | |
19 | 15 | 7 | Scott Uttech New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | -4 | |
20 | 24 | 53W | Bill Wirth Cudahy, WI | Cudahy, WI | 4 | |
21 | 20 | 41 | Dennis Spitz Lewisburg, KY | Lewisburg, KY | -1 | |
22 | 23 | 18 | Keith Fellner Sturtevant, WI | Sturtevant, WI | 1 | |
23 | 12 | 79 | Blake Nimee Oswego, IL | Oswego, IL | -11 | |
24 | 14 | 99 | Kyle Marten Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | -10 |
B Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | 1 | |
2 | 3 | 41 | Dennis Spitz Lewisburg, KY | Lewisburg, KY | 1 | |
3 | 4 | 01 | Chris Dodd Trevor, WI | Trevor, WI | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 12 | Michael Decker Silver Lake, WI | Silver Lake, WI | 1 | |
5 | 8 | 18 | Keith Fellner Sturtevant, WI | Sturtevant, WI | 3 | |
6 | 1 | 53W | Bill Wirth Cudahy, WI | Cudahy, WI | -5 | |
DNS | 6 | 78E | Kevin Eltz Lake Zurich, IL | Lake Zurich, IL | - | |
DNS | 7 | 5W | Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI | Spread Eagle, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 85M | Steve Meyer Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | - | |
2 | 2 | 1M | Phillip Mock Pleasant Prairie, WI | Pleasant Prairie, WI | - | |
3 | 4 | 02 | Mike Reinke Howards Grove, WI | Howards Grove, WI | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 1 | |
5 | 3 | 26 | Tayler Malsam Sammamish, WA | Sammamish, WA | -2 | |
6 | 6 | 10V | Matt VanderVere Burlington, WI | Burlington, WI | - | |
7 | 7 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | - | |
8 | 8 | 12 | Michael Decker Silver Lake, WI | Silver Lake, WI | - | |
9 | 9 | 18 | Keith Fellner Sturtevant, WI | Sturtevant, WI | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 80K | Mike Kertscher Fillmore, WI | Fillmore, WI | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 64 | Scotty Thiel Sheboygan, WI | Sheboygan, WI | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 99 | Kyle Marten Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | 1 | |
5 | 3 | 19 | Todd Daun Pleasant Prairie, WI | Pleasant Prairie, WI | -2 | |
6 | 6 | 68 | Dave Uttech Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | - | |
7 | 7 | 41 | Dennis Spitz Lewisburg, KY | Lewisburg, KY | - | |
8 | 9 | 78E | Kevin Eltz Lake Zurich, IL | Lake Zurich, IL | 1 | |
9 | 8 | 5W | Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI | Spread Eagle, WI | -1 |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 79 | Blake Nimee Oswego, IL | Oswego, IL | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 41S | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 14AJ | Wayne Modjeski Oak Creek, WI | Oak Creek, WI | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 7 | Scott Uttech New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | 2 | |
6 | 6 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | - | |
7 | 8 | 01 | Chris Dodd Trevor, WI | Trevor, WI | 1 | |
8 DNF | 5 | 53W | Bill Wirth Cudahy, WI | Cudahy, WI | -3 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 02 | Mike Reinke Howards Grove, WI | Howards Grove, WI | 12.339 | |
2 | 1 | 64 | Scotty Thiel Sheboygan, WI | Sheboygan, WI | 12.364 | |
3 | 9 | 41S | Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA | Fresno, CA | 12.441 | |
4 | 25 | 26 | Tayler Malsam Sammamish, WA | Sammamish, WA | 12.442 | |
5 | 7 | 19 | Todd Daun Pleasant Prairie, WI | Pleasant Prairie, WI | 12.453 | |
6 | 8 | 14AJ | Wayne Modjeski Oak Creek, WI | Oak Creek, WI | 12.459 | |
7 | 19 | 1M | Phillip Mock Pleasant Prairie, WI | Pleasant Prairie, WI | 12.468 | |
8 | 20 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 12.504 | |
9 | 26 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 12.514 | |
10 | 21 | 85M | Steve Meyer Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | 12.520 | |
11 | 12 | 80K | Mike Kertscher Fillmore, WI | Fillmore, WI | 12.540 | |
12 | 22 | 79 | Blake Nimee Oswego, IL | Oswego, IL | 12.543 | |
13 | 18 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 12.547 | |
14 | 17 | 99 | Kyle Marten Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | 12.663 | |
15 | 13 | 53W | Bill Wirth Cudahy, WI | Cudahy, WI | 12.761 | |
16 | 11 | 10V | Matt VanderVere Burlington, WI | Burlington, WI | 12.771 | |
17 | 10 | 68 | Dave Uttech Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | 12.903 | |
18 | 24 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | 12.952 | |
19 | 6 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | 12.963 | |
20 | 2 | 41 | Dennis Spitz Lewisburg, KY | Lewisburg, KY | 13.082 | |
21 | 14 | 7 | Scott Uttech New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | 13.148 | |
22 | 23 | 12 | Michael Decker Silver Lake, WI | Silver Lake, WI | 13.421 | |
23 | 16 | 5W | Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI | Spread Eagle, WI | 13.500 | |
24 | 5 | 01 | Chris Dodd Trevor, WI | Trevor, WI | 13.535 | |
25 | 3 | 18 | Keith Fellner Sturtevant, WI | Sturtevant, WI | 14.185 | |
26 | 15 | 78E | Kevin Eltz Lake Zurich, IL | Lake Zurich, IL | 14.492 |