Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Nick Kilian
3/18/2024 -
The #17 car is Badger's version of a "ride share". Nick Kilian finished 29th in the 2023 AFS Badger Midget Series points race. He raced some races
BMARA Announces Formation of New Hall of Fame in ‘...
3/15/2024 -
Sun Prairie, WI (March 15, 2024) - The Badger Midget Auto Racing Association has announced the formation of a new Badger Midget Series Hall of Fame to
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver, Trey Weishof...
3/13/2024 -
2023 was only Trey Weishoff's second season racing midgets, or basically anything else, for that matter. The Sun Prairie, WI native grew up going to
-
Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Nick Kilian
3/18/2024The #17 car is Badger's version of a "ride share". Nick Kilian finished 29th in the 2023 AFS Badger Midget Series points race. He raced some races while his buddy Nick Klein (we hope to talk with him later) ran the other goes.
Another of our drivers who grew up in Sun...more
BMARA Announces Formation of New Hall of Fame in ‘24
3/15/2024Sun Prairie, WI (March 15, 2024) - The Badger Midget Auto Racing Association has announced the formation of a new Badger Midget Series Hall of Fame to begin operation in ‘24. Initial and subsequent induction classes will be decided on by a nominating committee appointed by...more
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver, Trey Weishoff
3/13/20242023 was only Trey Weishoff's second season racing midgets, or basically anything else, for that matter. The Sun Prairie, WI native grew up going to Angell Park Speedway and is now proud to call himself an AFS Badger Midget Series driver. He's also proud to be called,...more
Meet Advanced Fastening Supply BMARA Driver, Kyle Koch
3/11/2024The name, "Koch," should be familiar to AFS Badger Midget Auto Racing Association fans. Today we have Badger driver, Kyle Koch, who finished 19th in 2023 points. Before him, there was his dad, Randy Koch and uncle Kevin Koch, who were Badger champions. Kyle's paternal...more
9/3/2017 - Angell Park Speedway
Sun Prairie, WI
Kevin Doty Classic
Pit Gate Open @ 2:00 pm
Pill Draw @ 4:00 - 5:00 pm
Grandstands Open @ 4:30 pm
Meet & Greet Diver's @ 4:30 pm
Driver's Meeting @ 5:30 pm
Hot Laps @ 6:00 pm
Racing to Follow
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Badger 600 Micros
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | U2 | Jack Vanderboom Dousman, WI | Dousman, WI | 3 | |
2 | 5 | 99 | Chad Bogar Cottage Grove, WI | Cottage Grove, WI | 3 | |
3 | 9 | 7 | Brandon Schirmer Monroe, WI | Monroe, WI | 6 | |
4 | 3 | 5B | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 87R | Josh Rehberg Franklin, WI | Franklin, WI | 2 | |
6 | 1 | 87 | Tory Strauss Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | -5 | |
7 | 8 | 17 | Jordan Wendt Stoughton, WI | Stoughton, WI | 1 | |
DNS | 6 | 66 | Doug Schenck Cottage Grove, WI | Cottage Grove, WI | - | |
DNS | 10 | 40 | Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI | Lake Mills, WI | - | |
DNS | 2 | 07 | Don Wickstrom Monroe, WI | Monroe, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | U2 | Jack Vanderboom Dousman, WI | Dousman, WI | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 5B | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | 2 | |
3 | 7 | 99 | Chad Bogar Cottage Grove, WI | Cottage Grove, WI | 4 | |
4 | 6 | 87 | Tory Strauss Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 2 | |
5 | 9 | 07 | Don Wickstrom Monroe, WI | Monroe, WI | 4 | |
6 | 1 | 66 | Doug Schenck Cottage Grove, WI | Cottage Grove, WI | -5 | |
7 | 3 | 87R | Josh Rehberg Franklin, WI | Franklin, WI | -4 | |
8 | 8 | 17 | Jordan Wendt Stoughton, WI | Stoughton, WI | - | |
All transfer |
Badger Midgets
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 57 | Gage Walker Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis, IN | 7 | |
2 | 6 | 3 | Robbie Ray Davenport, IA | Davenport, IA | 4 | |
3 | 9 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | 6 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | -2 | |
5 | 1 | 7 | Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | -4 | |
6 | 3 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | -3 | |
7 | 18 | 2A | Andrew Hennig Dyer, IN | Dyer, IN | 11 | |
8 | 10 | 6 | Laura Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | 2 | |
9 | 11 | 9 | Randy Reed Spring Grove, IL | Spring Grove, IL | 2 | |
10 | 15 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 5 | |
11 | 14 | 71G | Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI | Sullivan, WI | 3 | |
12 | 17 | 22 | Joe Ebben Mequon, WI | Mequon, WI | 5 | |
13 | 13 | X11 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | - | |
14 | 5 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | -9 | |
15 | 7 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | -8 | |
16 | 4 | 43 | Buddy Luebke | -12 | ||
DNS | 12 | 12D | Bryce Dunn Madison, WI | Madison, WI | - | |
DNS | 16 | 3L | Jeff Pelock St Charles, IL | St Charles, IL | - | |
DNS | 19 | 66 | Denny Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | - |
Dash 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 2A | Andrew Hennig Dyer, IN | Dyer, IN | - | |
2 | 3 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 71G | Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI | Sullivan, WI | -1 | |
4 | 5 | 6 | Laura Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | 1 | |
5 | 4 | 12D | Bryce Dunn Madison, WI | Madison, WI | -1 | |
6 | 6 | X11 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 43 | Buddy Luebke | -1 | ||
3 | 8 | 57 | Gage Walker Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | |
4 | 3 | 2 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | -1 | |
5 | 6 | 7 | Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | 1 | |
6 | 7 | 6 | Laura Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | 1 | |
7 | 5 | 71G | Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI | Sullivan, WI | -2 | |
8 | 10 | X11 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | 2 | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 3 | Robbie Ray Davenport, IA | Davenport, IA | - | |
2 | 7 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | 5 | |
3 | 4 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | 1 | |
4 | 8 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 4 | |
5 | 3 | 9 | Randy Reed Spring Grove, IL | Spring Grove, IL | -2 | |
6 | 6 | 12D | Bryce Dunn Madison, WI | Madison, WI | - | |
7 | 5 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -2 | |
8 | 2 | 2A | Andrew Hennig Dyer, IN | Dyer, IN | -6 | |
9 | 9 | 22 | Joe Ebben Mequon, WI | Mequon, WI | - | |
All transfer |
Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 71S | Doug Schenck Cottage Grove, WI | Cottage Grove, WI | 3 | |
2 | 6 | 6 | Jake Kouba Farmington, MN | Farmington, MN | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 91 | Derek Crane Racine, WI | Racine, WI | -2 | |
4 | 11 | 87 | Mike Mueller Oak Grove, MN | Oak Grove, MN | 7 | |
5 | 3 | 96.5 | Rod Colburn New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | -2 | |
6 | 2 | Jordan Mattson Greenfield, WI | Greenfield, WI | - | ||
7 | 9 | 70 | Chris Klemko Bristol, WI | Bristol, WI | 2 | |
8 | 7 | 7S | Craig Campton Pardeeville, WI | Pardeeville, WI | -1 | |
9 | 5 | 18 | Nick Petska Spring Grove, IL | Spring Grove, IL | -4 | |
10 | 10 | 48 | Tim Cox Park City, IL | Park City, IL | - | |
11 | 13 | 97 | Nathan Crane Waukegan, IL | Waukegan, IL | 2 | |
12 | 14 | 7 | Scott Brandt Andover, MN | Andover, MN | 2 | |
13 | 15 | 29 | Randy Stanford Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | 2 | |
14 | 89 | George Gaertner Jr Salem, WI | Salem, WI | - | ||
15 | 15 | Dan Wade Salem Lakes, WI | Salem Lakes, WI | - | ||
16 | 77 | James Walldan Winthrop Harbor, IL | Winthrop Harbor, IL | - | ||
17 | 12 | 54 | Scott Grissom Winthrop Harbor, IL | Winthrop Harbor, IL | -5 | |
18 | 26T | Tyler Tischendorf Waupaca, WI | Waupaca, WI | - | ||
19 | 8 | 2K | Jimmy Kouba Byron, MN | Byron, MN | -11 | |
20 | 2 | 38 | Allen Hafford Beach Park, IL | Beach Park, IL | -18 |
B Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 2 | Jordan Mattson Greenfield, WI | Greenfield, WI | 7 | |
2 | 1 | 15 | Dan Wade Salem Lakes, WI | Salem Lakes, WI | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 89 | George Gaertner Jr Salem, WI | Salem, WI | - | |
4 | 4 | 26T | Tyler Tischendorf Waupaca, WI | Waupaca, WI | - | |
5 | 2 | 77 | James Walldan Winthrop Harbor, IL | Winthrop Harbor, IL | -3 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 5 | 12 | Shawn Swim Zion, IL | Zion, IL | -1 | |
7 | 6 | 20 | Natalie Klemko Bristol, WI | Bristol, WI | -1 | |
8 | 7 | 4G | Daniel Graumenz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | -1 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 2K | Jimmy Kouba Byron, MN | Byron, MN | - | |
2 | 3 | 96.5 | Rod Colburn New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 48 | Tim Cox Park City, IL | Park City, IL | -1 | |
4 | 4 | 6 | Jake Kouba Farmington, MN | Farmington, MN | - | |
5 | 6 | 7 | Scott Brandt Andover, MN | Andover, MN | 1 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 5 | 15 | Dan Wade Salem Lakes, WI | Salem Lakes, WI | -1 | |
7 | 8 | 20 | Natalie Klemko Bristol, WI | Bristol, WI | 1 | |
8 | 7 | 32 | Jeremy Hunt Fox Lake, WI | Fox Lake, WI | -1 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 7S | Craig Campton Pardeeville, WI | Pardeeville, WI | - | |
2 | 2 | 87 | Mike Mueller Oak Grove, MN | Oak Grove, MN | - | |
3 | 4 | 18 | Nick Petska Spring Grove, IL | Spring Grove, IL | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 38 | Allen Hafford Beach Park, IL | Beach Park, IL | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 29 | Randy Stanford Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | 2 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 6 | 77 | James Walldan Winthrop Harbor, IL | Winthrop Harbor, IL | - | |
7 | 8 | 12 | Shawn Swim Zion, IL | Zion, IL | 1 | |
8 | 9 | 4G | Daniel Graumenz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | 1 | |
9 | 5 | 2 | Jordan Mattson Greenfield, WI | Greenfield, WI | -4 |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 70 | Chris Klemko Bristol, WI | Bristol, WI | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 71S | Doug Schenck Cottage Grove, WI | Cottage Grove, WI | 2 | |
3 | 1 | 54 | Scott Grissom Winthrop Harbor, IL | Winthrop Harbor, IL | -2 | |
4 | 3 | 91 | Derek Crane Racine, WI | Racine, WI | -1 | |
5 | 5 | 97 | Nathan Crane Waukegan, IL | Waukegan, IL | - | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 6 | 89 | George Gaertner Jr Salem, WI | Salem, WI | - | |
7 | 7 | 26T | Tyler Tischendorf Waupaca, WI | Waupaca, WI | - | |
DNS | 8 | 29E | Tom Eller Zion, IL | Zion, IL | - |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15 | 6 | Jake Kouba Farmington, MN | Farmington, MN | 15.193 | |
2 | 19 | 18 | Nick Petska Spring Grove, IL | Spring Grove, IL | 15.215 | |
3 | 20 | 71S | Doug Schenck Cottage Grove, WI | Cottage Grove, WI | 15.222 | |
4 | 3 | 96.5 | Rod Colburn New Berlin, WI | New Berlin, WI | 15.231 | |
5 | 11 | 38 | Allen Hafford Beach Park, IL | Beach Park, IL | 15.293 | |
6 | 5 | 91 | Derek Crane Racine, WI | Racine, WI | 15.316 | |
7 | 4 | 48 | Tim Cox Park City, IL | Park City, IL | 15.376 | |
8 | 18 | 87 | Mike Mueller Oak Grove, MN | Oak Grove, MN | 15.410 | |
9 | 13 | 70 | Chris Klemko Bristol, WI | Bristol, WI | 15.425 | |
10 | 16 | 2K | Jimmy Kouba Byron, MN | Byron, MN | 15.460 | |
11 | 2 | 7S | Craig Campton Pardeeville, WI | Pardeeville, WI | 15.466 | |
12 | 10 | 54 | Scott Grissom Winthrop Harbor, IL | Winthrop Harbor, IL | 15.491 | |
13 | 24 | 15 | Dan Wade Salem Lakes, WI | Salem Lakes, WI | 15.557 | |
14 | 17 | 2 | Jordan Mattson Greenfield, WI | Greenfield, WI | 15.559 | |
15 | 6 | 97 | Nathan Crane Waukegan, IL | Waukegan, IL | 15.563 | |
16 | 26 | 21 | Ryan Zielski Oconomowoc, WI | Oconomowoc, WI | 15.686 | |
17 | 25 | 77 | James Walldan Winthrop Harbor, IL | Winthrop Harbor, IL | 15.751 | |
18 | 8 | 89 | George Gaertner Jr Salem, WI | Salem, WI | 15.752 | |
19 | 1 | 7 | Scott Brandt Andover, MN | Andover, MN | 15.815 | |
20 | 21 | 29 | Randy Stanford Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | 15.891 | |
21 | 23 | 26T | Tyler Tischendorf Waupaca, WI | Waupaca, WI | 16.340 | |
22 | 12 | 32 | Jeremy Hunt Fox Lake, WI | Fox Lake, WI | 16.354 | |
23 | 22 | 12 | Shawn Swim Zion, IL | Zion, IL | 16.595 | |
24 | 7 | 29E | Tom Eller Zion, IL | Zion, IL | 16.690 | |
25 | 14 | 20 | Natalie Klemko Bristol, WI | Bristol, WI | 16.834 | |
26 | 9 | 4G | Daniel Graumenz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | 17.008 |