Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Nick Kilian
3/18/2024 -
The #17 car is Badger's version of a "ride share". Nick Kilian finished 29th in the 2023 AFS Badger Midget Series points race. He raced some races
BMARA Announces Formation of New Hall of Fame in ‘...
3/15/2024 -
Sun Prairie, WI (March 15, 2024) - The Badger Midget Auto Racing Association has announced the formation of a new Badger Midget Series Hall of Fame to
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver, Trey Weishof...
3/13/2024 -
2023 was only Trey Weishoff's second season racing midgets, or basically anything else, for that matter. The Sun Prairie, WI native grew up going to
-
Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Nick Kilian
3/18/2024The #17 car is Badger's version of a "ride share". Nick Kilian finished 29th in the 2023 AFS Badger Midget Series points race. He raced some races while his buddy Nick Klein (we hope to talk with him later) ran the other goes.
Another of our drivers who grew up in Sun...more
BMARA Announces Formation of New Hall of Fame in ‘24
3/15/2024Sun Prairie, WI (March 15, 2024) - The Badger Midget Auto Racing Association has announced the formation of a new Badger Midget Series Hall of Fame to begin operation in ‘24. Initial and subsequent induction classes will be decided on by a nominating committee appointed by...more
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver, Trey Weishoff
3/13/20242023 was only Trey Weishoff's second season racing midgets, or basically anything else, for that matter. The Sun Prairie, WI native grew up going to Angell Park Speedway and is now proud to call himself an AFS Badger Midget Series driver. He's also proud to be called,...more
Meet Advanced Fastening Supply BMARA Driver, Kyle Koch
3/11/2024The name, "Koch," should be familiar to AFS Badger Midget Auto Racing Association fans. Today we have Badger driver, Kyle Koch, who finished 19th in 2023 points. Before him, there was his dad, Randy Koch and uncle Kevin Koch, who were Badger champions. Kyle's paternal...more
6/6/2021 - Angell Park Speedway
Sun Prairie, WI
All Star Circuit of Champions / IRA / Badger
Pit Gates Open 3:00 pm
Grandstands Open @ 4:00 pm
Pill Draw @ 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Driver's Meeting @ 5:00 pm
Hot Laps @ 5:30 pm
Racing @ 6:30 pm
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Badger Midgets
A Feature
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 31B | David Budres Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | - | |
2 | 8 | 6B | Andy Baugh Mason City, IL | Mason City, IL | 6 | |
3 | 3 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | - | |
4 | 4 | 51 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | - | |
5 | 12 | 20 | Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 7 | |
6 | 9 | 40 | Chase McDermand Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 3 | |
7 | 6 | 20D | Derek Doerr Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | -1 | |
8 | 7 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | -1 | |
9 | 11 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 2 | |
10 | 16 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 6 | |
11 | 2 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | -9 | |
12 | 22 | 87 | Jake Dohner Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | 10 | |
13 | 13 | 57 | Chase Jones Greenfield, IN | Greenfield, IN | - | |
14 | 14 | 76 | Mike Unger Madison, WI | Madison, WI | - | |
15 | 18 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 3 | |
16 | 19 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | 3 | |
17 | 21 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | 4 | |
18 | 5 | 14 | Lamont Critchett Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | -13 | |
19 | 10 | 18 | Tyler Roth Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -9 | |
20 | 15 | 15Z | Jeff Zelinski Joliet, IL | Joliet, IL | -5 | |
21 | 20 | 10 | Denny Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | -1 | |
22 | 17 | 11T | Nick Baran Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -5 |
B Feature 1High Performance Lubricants
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 11T | Nick Baran Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | - | |
4 | 2 | 10 | Denny Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | -2 | |
5 | 4 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | -1 | |
6 | 8 | 87 | Jake Dohner Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | 2 | |
7 | 9 | 24 | Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 2 | |
Top 7 transfer | ||||||
8 | 12 | 92 | Dan Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 4 | |
9 | 11 | 31 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | 2 | |
10 | 6 | 8 | Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI | Sullivan, WI | -4 | |
11 | 13 | 98 | Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI | Colgate, WI | 2 | |
DNS | 14 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | - | |
DNS | 7 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | - | |
DNS | 10 | 21K | Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | - | |
DNS | 15 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | - |
Heat 1Auto Meter
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | 4 | |
2 | 4 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | 2 | |
3 | 7 | 14 | Lamont Critchett Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -3 | |
5 | 6 | 15Z | Jeff Zelinski Joliet, IL | Joliet, IL | 1 | |
6 | 2 | 87 | Jake Dohner Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | -4 | |
7 | 8 | 8 | Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI | Sullivan, WI | 1 | |
8 DNF | 3 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -5 |
Heat 2Simpson
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 20D | Derek Doerr Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | 2 | |
2 | 4 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 2 | |
3 | 7 | 51 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | 4 | |
4 | 8 | 18 | Tyler Roth Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 4 | |
5 | 5 | 10 | Denny Smith Mukwonago, WI | Mukwonago, WI | - | |
6 | 2 | 24 | Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | -4 | |
7 | 1 | 92 | Dan Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -6 | |
8 | 6 | 98 | Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI | Colgate, WI | -2 |
Heat 3Engler
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 40 | Chase McDermand Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 7 | |
2 | 1 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 20 | Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 1 | |
4 | 6 | 57 | Chase Jones Greenfield, IN | Greenfield, IN | 2 | |
5 | 3 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | -2 | |
6 | 5 | 11T | Nick Baran Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -1 | |
7 | 7 | 21K | Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | - | |
8 | 2 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -6 |
Heat 4Auto Meter
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 6B | Andy Baugh Mason City, IL | Mason City, IL | 6 | |
2 | 4 | 31B | David Budres Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | 2 | |
3 | 1 | 76 | Mike Unger Madison, WI | Madison, WI | -2 | |
4 | 2 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -2 | |
5 | 5 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | - | |
6 | 3 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | -3 | |
7 | 6 | 31 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | -1 |
IRA Sprint Cars
A FeatureFloRacing
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 1 | |
2 | 5 | 11 | Ian Madsen St Marys, NSW | St Marys, NSW | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 24 | Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA | St. Helena, CA | -2 | |
4 | 13 | 4 | Cap Henry Bellevue, OH | Bellevue, OH | 9 | |
5 | 7 | 26 | Cory Eliason Visalia, CA | Visalia, CA | 2 | |
6 | 12 | 7BC | Tyler Courtney Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | |
7 | 6 | 13 | Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN | Lebanon, IN | -1 | |
8 | 15 | 55 | Hunter Schuerenberg Sikeston, MO | Sikeston, MO | 7 | |
9 | 3 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | -6 | |
10 | 16 | 5 | Paul McMahan Nashville, TN | Nashville, TN | 6 | |
11 | 4 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | -7 | |
12 | 9 | 19 | Parker Price Miller Kokomo, IN | Kokomo, IN | -3 | |
13 | 11 | 15H | Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX | Sunnyvale, TX | -2 | |
14 | 21 | 10 | Zeb Wise Angola, IN | Angola, IN | 7 | |
15 | 17 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | 2 | |
16 | 18 | 65 | Jordan Goldesberry Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 2 | |
17 | 8 | 21 | Carson Short Marion, IL | Marion, IL | -9 | |
18 | 10 | 9K | Kyle Schuett Philo, IL | Philo, IL | -8 | |
19 | 20 | 91 | Kyle Reinhardt Neptune City, NJ | Neptune City, NJ | 1 | |
20 | 14 | 07 | Skylar Gee Leduc, AB | Leduc, AB | -6 | |
21 | 19 | 39 | Jake Blackhurst Hanna City, IL | Hanna City, IL | -2 | |
22 | 22 | 8M | T.J. Michael West Plano, TX | West Plano, TX | - | |
23 | 24 | 68 | Dave Uttech Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | 1 | |
24 | 23 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | -1 |
B FeatureClassic Ink USA
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 39 | Jake Blackhurst Hanna City, IL | Hanna City, IL | - | |
2 | 3 | 91 | Kyle Reinhardt Neptune City, NJ | Neptune City, NJ | 1 | |
3 | 4 | 10 | Zeb Wise Angola, IN | Angola, IN | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 8M | T.J. Michael West Plano, TX | West Plano, TX | 1 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 7 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | 2 | |
6 | 2 | 68 | Dave Uttech Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | -4 | |
7 | 6 | 20R | Rob Pribnow Lomira, WI | Lomira, WI | -1 | |
8 | 8 | 29 | Hunter Custer Chippewa Falls, WI | Chippewa Falls, WI | - |
Dash 1Kears Speed Shop
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 24 | Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA | St. Helena, CA | - | |
2 | 3 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | -1 | |
4 | 5 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 1 | |
5 | 7 | 11 | Ian Madsen St Marys, NSW | St Marys, NSW | 2 | |
6 | 6 | 13 | Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN | Lebanon, IN | - | |
7 | 8 | 26 | Cory Eliason Visalia, CA | Visalia, CA | 1 | |
8 | 4 | 21 | Carson Short Marion, IL | Marion, IL | -4 |
Heat 1Ford Performance
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 26 | Cory Eliason Visalia, CA | Visalia, CA | - | |
2 | 3 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 9K | Kyle Schuett Philo, IL | Philo, IL | -1 | |
4 | 4 | 11 | Ian Madsen St Marys, NSW | St Marys, NSW | - | |
5 | 8 | 55 | Hunter Schuerenberg Sikeston, MO | Sikeston, MO | 3 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 5 | 5 | Paul McMahan Nashville, TN | Nashville, TN | -1 | |
7 | 7 | 91 | Kyle Reinhardt Neptune City, NJ | Neptune City, NJ | - | |
8 | 6 | 10 | Zeb Wise Angola, IN | Angola, IN | -2 | |
9 | 9 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | - |
Heat 2All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | - | |
2 | 4 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 15H | Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX | Sunnyvale, TX | -1 | |
4 | 7 | 7BC | Tyler Courtney Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis, IN | 3 | |
5 | 5 | 4 | Cap Henry Bellevue, OH | Bellevue, OH | - | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 8 | 65 | Jordan Goldesberry Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 2 | |
7 | 3 | 39 | Jake Blackhurst Hanna City, IL | Hanna City, IL | -4 | |
8 | 6 | 8M | T.J. Michael West Plano, TX | West Plano, TX | -2 | |
9 | 9 | 29 | Hunter Custer Chippewa Falls, WI | Chippewa Falls, WI | - |
Heat 3Hunt Brothers Pizza
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 21 | Carson Short Marion, IL | Marion, IL | - | |
2 | 2 | 19 | Parker Price Miller Kokomo, IN | Kokomo, IN | - | |
3 | 3 | 13 | Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN | Lebanon, IN | - | |
4 | 4 | 24 | Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA | St. Helena, CA | - | |
5 | 7 | 07 | Skylar Gee Leduc, AB | Leduc, AB | 2 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 6 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | - | |
7 | 5 | 68 | Dave Uttech Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | -2 | |
8 | 8 | 20R | Rob Pribnow Lomira, WI | Lomira, WI | - |
QualifyingDixie Vodka
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 11 | Ian Madsen St Marys, NSW | St Marys, NSW | 11.957 | |
2 | 11 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 12.039 | |
3 | 5 | 24 | Rico Abreu St. Helena, CA | St. Helena, CA | 12.050 | |
4 | 4 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 12.194 | |
5 | 1 | 39 | Jake Blackhurst Hanna City, IL | Hanna City, IL | 12.304 | |
6 | 9 | 13 | Spencer Bayston Lebanon, IN | Lebanon, IN | 12.311 | |
7 | 3 | 9K | Kyle Schuett Philo, IL | Philo, IL | 12.339 | |
8 | 7 | 15H | Sam Hafertepe Jr Sunnyvale, TX | Sunnyvale, TX | 12.343 | |
9 | 21 | 19 | Parker Price Miller Kokomo, IN | Kokomo, IN | 12.389 | |
10 | 13 | 26 | Cory Eliason Visalia, CA | Visalia, CA | 12.403 | |
11 | 16 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 12.411 | |
12 | 10 | 21 | Carson Short Marion, IL | Marion, IL | 12.450 | |
13 | 23 | 5 | Paul McMahan Nashville, TN | Nashville, TN | 12.450 | |
14 | 26 | 4 | Cap Henry Bellevue, OH | Bellevue, OH | 12.453 | |
15 | 6 | 68 | Dave Uttech Kenosha, WI | Kenosha, WI | 12.474 | |
16 | 12 | 10 | Zeb Wise Angola, IN | Angola, IN | 12.490 | |
17 | 8 | 8M | T.J. Michael West Plano, TX | West Plano, TX | 12.491 | |
18 | 14 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | 12.525 | |
19 | 24 | 91 | Kyle Reinhardt Neptune City, NJ | Neptune City, NJ | 12.529 | |
20 | 25 | 7BC | Tyler Courtney Indianapolis, IN | Indianapolis, IN | 12.568 | |
21 | 20 | 07 | Skylar Gee Leduc, AB | Leduc, AB | 12.628 | |
22 | 19 | 55 | Hunter Schuerenberg Sikeston, MO | Sikeston, MO | 12.679 | |
23 | 18 | 65 | Jordan Goldesberry Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 12.699 | |
24 | 15 | 20R | Rob Pribnow Lomira, WI | Lomira, WI | 12.730 | |
25 | 22 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | 13.009 | |
26 | 17 | 29 | Hunter Custer Chippewa Falls, WI | Chippewa Falls, WI | 13.154 |