Badger Midget Series Prepares for Doubleheader Wee...
5/6/2024 -
This Friday and Saturday, May 10 and 11, the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association will visit the greater Chicagoland area f
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Daniel Robins...
4/30/2024 -
Daniel Robinson is a credit to any field he makes and adds a little spice while he's there. An adept storyteller, with a ton to share, he's a throwb
BMARA Loses Respected Car Owner, Donnie Kleven
4/27/2024 -
The Badger Midget Auto Racing Association has a heavy heart today, with the passing of former car owner and board member, Donnie Kleven. From a kid w
-
Badger Midget Series Prepares for Doubleheader Weekend with a Co-...
5/6/2024This Friday and Saturday, May 10 and 11, the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association will visit the greater Chicagoland area for a doubleheader weekend. Adding to the excitement is the fact that their sister sanctioning body, the Midget Auto Racing...more
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Daniel Robinson
4/30/2024Daniel Robinson is a credit to any field he makes and adds a little spice while he's there. An adept storyteller, with a ton to share, he's a throwback to a time when racing had more character and characters.
In 2023 he scored two wins and four top fives in the Advanced...more
BMARA Loses Respected Car Owner, Donnie Kleven
4/27/2024The Badger Midget Auto Racing Association has a heavy heart today, with the passing of former car owner and board member, Donnie Kleven. From a kid who used to sneak into the pits, to becoming a car owner and a winning one at that, Kleven was living a dream.
An auctioneer...more
Rechek Trounces Badger Midget Field in Beaver Dam Raceway Homecom...
4/22/2024Beaver Dam, Wisconsin's, Matt Rechek, scored a popular hometown win to open the season for the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Series and Beaver Dam Raceway. It was a cold day for fans and a tricky track for drivers.
With temperatures in the mid-40's early in the...more
8/22/2021 - Angell Park Speedway
Sun Prairie, WI
CornFest
Pit Gates Open 1:30 pm
Grandstands Open @ 4:00 pm
Pill Draw @ 3:00 - 4:15 pm
Driver's Meeting @ 4:30 pm
Engine Heat / Hot Laps @ 5:00 pm
Racing @ 6:00 pm
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Badger Midgets
A Feature
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 15Z | Jeff Zelinski Joliet, IL | Joliet, IL | 8 | |
2 | 8 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | 6 | |
3 | 5 | 6B | Andy Baugh Mason City, IL | Mason City, IL | 2 | |
4 | 15 | 20 | Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 11 | |
5 | 2 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | -3 | |
6 | 16 | 24M | Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 10 | |
7 | 11 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 4 | |
8 | 12 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 4 | |
9 | 18 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 9 | |
10 | 17 | 20D | Derek Doerr Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | 7 | |
11 | 20 | 87 | Jake Dohner Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | 9 | |
12 | 13 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 1 | |
13 | 21 | 76 | Mike Unger Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 8 | |
14 | 22 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 8 | |
15 | 7 | 40 | Chase McDermand Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -8 | |
16 | 4 | 51 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | -12 | |
17 | 19 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | 2 | |
18 | 10 | 57 | Jack Routson Waterman, IL | Waterman, IL | -8 | |
19 | 6 | 14 | Lamont Critchett Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | -13 | |
20 | 14 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | -6 | |
21 | 1 | 21K | Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | -20 | |
22 | 3 | 98 | Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI | Colgate, WI | -19 |
B Feature 1High Performance Lubricants
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 20D | Derek Doerr Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | 2 | |
2 | 2 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | - | |
3 | 1 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | -2 | |
4 | 7 | 87 | Jake Dohner Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | 3 | |
5 | 6 | 76 | Mike Unger Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 1 | |
6 | 5 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -1 | |
7 | 14 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 7 | |
Top 7 transfer | ||||||
8 | 4 | 31 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | -4 | |
9 | 12 | 8 | Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI | Sullivan, WI | 3 | |
10 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | - | ||
11 | 13 | 92 | Dan Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 2 | |
12 | 15 | 4 | Brad Hensen Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 3 | |
13 | 11 | 39 | Dwight Stefan Hartford, WI | Hartford, WI | -2 | |
14 | 8 | 10 | Charlie Spoonmore Brookfield, WI | Brookfield, WI | -6 | |
15 | 10 | 77 | Ken Hanson Vinton, IA | Vinton, IA | -5 | |
16 | 16 | 27 | Charles Kunz Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | - | |
17 | 9 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -8 |
Heat 1Behlings Racing Equipment
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 15Z | Jeff Zelinski Joliet, IL | Joliet, IL | 5 | |
2 | 5 | 14 | Lamont Critchett Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 20 | Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | -1 | |
4 | 7 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | 3 | |
5 | 3 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -2 | |
6 | 8 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 2 | |
7 | 1 | 8 | Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI | Sullivan, WI | -6 | |
8 | 4 | 4 | Brad Hensen Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | -4 |
Heat 2Simpson
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 57 | Jack Routson Waterman, IL | Waterman, IL | 6 | |
2 | 2 | 21K | Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | - | |
3 | 6 | 6B | Andy Baugh Mason City, IL | Mason City, IL | 3 | |
4 | 1 | 20D | Derek Doerr Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | -3 | |
5 | 8 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 3 | |
6 | 3 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -3 | |
7 | 4 | 77 | Ken Hanson Vinton, IA | Vinton, IA | -3 | |
8 | 5 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | -3 |
Heat 3Auto Meter
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 40 | Chase McDermand Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 24M | Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 1 | |
5 | 2 | 76 | Mike Unger Madison, WI | Madison, WI | -3 | |
6 | 6 | 87 | Jake Dohner Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | - | |
7 | 8 | 10 | Charlie Spoonmore Brookfield, WI | Brookfield, WI | 1 | |
8 | 7 | 39 | Dwight Stefan Hartford, WI | Hartford, WI | -1 |
Heat 4Auto Meter
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | 5 | |
2 | 3 | 51 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | 1 | |
3 | 5 | 98 | Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI | Colgate, WI | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | -2 | |
5 | 8 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | 3 | |
6 | 7 | 31 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | 1 | |
7 | 1 | 92 | Dan Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -6 |
QualifyingSchoenfeld
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | 51 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | 14.720 | |
2 | 21 | 15Z | Jeff Zelinski Joliet, IL | Joliet, IL | 14.819 | |
3 | 11 | 40 | Chase McDermand Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 14.948 | |
4 | 26 | 57 | Jack Routson Waterman, IL | Waterman, IL | 14.996 | |
5 | 22 | 6B | Andy Baugh Mason City, IL | Mason City, IL | 15.090 | |
6 | 3 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 15.114 | |
7 | 17 | 14 | Lamont Critchett Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | 15.169 | |
8 | 24 | 1 | Scott Hatton Sharon, WI | Sharon, WI | 15.170 | |
9 | 10 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 15.248 | |
10 | 5 | 20 | Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 15.255 | |
11 | 19 | 24M | Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 15.449 | |
12 | 2 | 20D | Derek Doerr Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | 15.593 | |
13 | 25 | 9K | Kevin Olson Machesney Park, IL | Machesney Park, IL | 15.765 | |
14 | 23 | 87 | Jake Dohner Janesville, WI | Janesville, WI | 15.777 | |
15 | 20 | 98 | Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI | Colgate, WI | 15.787 | |
16 | 29 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 15.813 | |
17 | 18 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 15.853 | |
18 | 14 | 77 | Ken Hanson Vinton, IA | Vinton, IA | 15.920 | |
19 | 1 | 8 | Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI | Sullivan, WI | 15.946 | |
20 | 9 | 71 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 15.972 | |
21 | 6 | 21K | Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN | Demotte, IN | 15.974 | |
22 | 7 | 76 | Mike Unger Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 16.053 | |
23 | 8 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | 16.180 | |
24 | 32 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | 16.230 | |
25 | 28 | 31 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | 16.307 | |
26 | 30 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 16.358 | |
27 | 31 | 10 | Charlie Spoonmore Brookfield, WI | Brookfield, WI | 16.428 | |
28 | 4 | 92 | Dan Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 16.827 | |
29 | 13 | 4 | Brad Hensen Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 17.235 | |
30 | 27 | 39 | Dwight Stefan Hartford, WI | Hartford, WI | 19.213 | |
31 | 15 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 19.213 | |
32 | 16 | 27 | Charles Kunz Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 19.213 |
IRA Sprint Cars
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 73 | Scotty Thiel Sheboygan, WI | Sheboygan, WI | - | |
2 | 2 | 39 | Jake Blackhurst Hanna City, IL | Hanna City, IL | - | |
3 | 7 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 4 | |
4 | 4 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | - | |
5 | 3 | 9K | Kyle Schuett Philo, IL | Philo, IL | -2 | |
6 | 10 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 4 | |
7 | 5 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | -2 | |
8 | 11 | 65 | Jordan Goldesberry Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 3 | |
9 | 16 | 31 | Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL | Pocahontas, IL | 7 | |
10 | 9 | 79 | Blake Nimee Oswego, IL | Oswego, IL | -1 | |
11 | 19 | 21H | Tim Haddy Waupun, WI | Waupun, WI | 8 | |
12 | 18 | 5R | Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 6 | |
13 | 15 | 19B | Jack Berger Lake Elmo, MN | Lake Elmo, MN | 2 | |
14 | 13 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | -1 | |
15 | 14 | 29 | Hunter Custer Chippewa Falls, WI | Chippewa Falls, WI | -1 | |
16 | 12 | 85M | Steve Meyer Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | -4 | |
17 | 8 | 21 | Carson Short Marion, IL | Marion, IL | -9 | |
18 | 6 | 10W | Mike Reinke Howards Grove, WI | Howards Grove, WI | -12 | |
19 | 17 | 7F | Lance Fassbender Burnett, WI | Burnett, WI | -2 | |
20 | 20 | 17 | Dylan Winkel Elkhart Lake, WI | Elkhart Lake, WI | - | |
DNS | 21 | 20R | Rob Pribnow Lomira, WI | Lomira, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | - | |
2 | 3 | 10W | Mike Reinke Howards Grove, WI | Howards Grove, WI | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 9K | Kyle Schuett Philo, IL | Philo, IL | -1 | |
4 | 4 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | - | |
5 | 5 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | - | |
6 | 6 | 31 | Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL | Pocahontas, IL | - | |
7 | 7 | 5R | Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 65 | Jordan Goldesberry Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 39 | Jake Blackhurst Hanna City, IL | Hanna City, IL | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 21 | Carson Short Marion, IL | Marion, IL | -1 | |
5 | 6 | 20R | Rob Pribnow Lomira, WI | Lomira, WI | 1 | |
6 | 5 | 19B | Jack Berger Lake Elmo, MN | Lake Elmo, MN | -1 | |
7 | 7 | 21H | Tim Haddy Waupun, WI | Waupun, WI | - |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 85M | Steve Meyer Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 73 | Scotty Thiel Sheboygan, WI | Sheboygan, WI | 1 | |
4 | 3 | 79 | Blake Nimee Oswego, IL | Oswego, IL | -1 | |
5 | 5 | 29 | Hunter Custer Chippewa Falls, WI | Chippewa Falls, WI | - | |
6 | 6 | 7F | Lance Fassbender Burnett, WI | Burnett, WI | - | |
7 | 7 | 17 | Dylan Winkel Elkhart Lake, WI | Elkhart Lake, WI | - |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 20 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | 11.797 | |
2 | 3 | 39 | Jake Blackhurst Hanna City, IL | Hanna City, IL | 11.829 | |
3 | 9 | 73 | Scotty Thiel Sheboygan, WI | Sheboygan, WI | 11.911 | |
4 | 6 | 10W | Mike Reinke Howards Grove, WI | Howards Grove, WI | 11.969 | |
5 | 7 | 21 | Carson Short Marion, IL | Marion, IL | 12.007 | |
6 | 14 | 79 | Blake Nimee Oswego, IL | Oswego, IL | 12.019 | |
7 | 11 | 9K | Kyle Schuett Philo, IL | Philo, IL | 12.021 | |
8 | 15 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | 12.073 | |
9 | 21 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 12.107 | |
10 | 1 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 12.149 | |
11 | 17 | 65 | Jordan Goldesberry Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 12.175 | |
12 | 19 | 85M | Steve Meyer Sheboygan Falls, WI | Sheboygan Falls, WI | 12.229 | |
13 | 12 | 4K | Kris Spitz Salem, WI | Salem, WI | 12.321 | |
14 | 4 | 19B | Jack Berger Lake Elmo, MN | Lake Elmo, MN | 12.452 | |
15 | 13 | 29 | Hunter Custer Chippewa Falls, WI | Chippewa Falls, WI | 12.482 | |
16 | 2 | 31 | Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL | Pocahontas, IL | 12.623 | |
17 | 18 | 20R | Rob Pribnow Lomira, WI | Lomira, WI | 12.832 | |
18 | 10 | 7F | Lance Fassbender Burnett, WI | Burnett, WI | 13.290 | |
19 | 16 | 5R | Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | 13.413 | |
20 | 8 | 21H | Tim Haddy Waupun, WI | Waupun, WI | 13.794 | |
21 | 5 | 17 | Dylan Winkel Elkhart Lake, WI | Elkhart Lake, WI | 13.972 |
Special 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 73 | Scotty Thiel Sheboygan, WI | Sheboygan, WI | - | |
2 | 2 | 9K | Kyle Schuett Philo, IL | Philo, IL | - | |
3 | 3 | 23 | Russel Borland Kewaskum, WI | Kewaskum, WI | - | |
4 | 4 | 17B | Bill Balog North Pole, AK | North Pole, AK | - | |
5 | 5 | 79 | Blake Nimee Oswego, IL | Oswego, IL | - |
Special 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 39 | Jake Blackhurst Hanna City, IL | Hanna City, IL | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 5J | Jeremy Schultz Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 10W | Mike Reinke Howards Grove, WI | Howards Grove, WI | - | |
4 | 5 | 21 | Carson Short Marion, IL | Marion, IL | 1 | |
5 | 4 | 2W | Scott Neitzel Beaver Dam, WI | Beaver Dam, WI | -1 |