Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Nick Kilian
3/18/2024 -
The #17 car is Badger's version of a "ride share". Nick Kilian finished 29th in the 2023 AFS Badger Midget Series points race. He raced some races
BMARA Announces Formation of New Hall of Fame in ‘...
3/15/2024 -
Sun Prairie, WI (March 15, 2024) - The Badger Midget Auto Racing Association has announced the formation of a new Badger Midget Series Hall of Fame to
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver, Trey Weishof...
3/13/2024 -
2023 was only Trey Weishoff's second season racing midgets, or basically anything else, for that matter. The Sun Prairie, WI native grew up going to
-
Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Nick Kilian
3/18/2024The #17 car is Badger's version of a "ride share". Nick Kilian finished 29th in the 2023 AFS Badger Midget Series points race. He raced some races while his buddy Nick Klein (we hope to talk with him later) ran the other goes.
Another of our drivers who grew up in Sun...more
BMARA Announces Formation of New Hall of Fame in ‘24
3/15/2024Sun Prairie, WI (March 15, 2024) - The Badger Midget Auto Racing Association has announced the formation of a new Badger Midget Series Hall of Fame to begin operation in ‘24. Initial and subsequent induction classes will be decided on by a nominating committee appointed by...more
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver, Trey Weishoff
3/13/20242023 was only Trey Weishoff's second season racing midgets, or basically anything else, for that matter. The Sun Prairie, WI native grew up going to Angell Park Speedway and is now proud to call himself an AFS Badger Midget Series driver. He's also proud to be called,...more
Meet Advanced Fastening Supply BMARA Driver, Kyle Koch
3/11/2024The name, "Koch," should be familiar to AFS Badger Midget Auto Racing Association fans. Today we have Badger driver, Kyle Koch, who finished 19th in 2023 points. Before him, there was his dad, Randy Koch and uncle Kevin Koch, who were Badger champions. Kyle's paternal...more
6/18/2022 - Tomahawk Speedway
Tomahawk, WI
Tomahawk Speedway Saturday Night Special
Pit Gates Open 4:00 pm
Grandstands Open @ 5:00 pm
Pill Draw @ 4:00 - 5:00 pm
Driver's Meeting @ 5:30 pm
Hot Laps @ 6:00 pm
Racing @ 7:00 pm
***All Times Subject to Change
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Badger 600 Micros
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 85J | Logan Julien Oconomowoc, WI | Oconomowoc, WI | - | |
2 | 3 | 37Z | Jake Zimmerman Pewaukee, WI | Pewaukee, WI | 1 | |
3 | 5 | 5 | Dustin Kangas Phelps, WI | Phelps, WI | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 9C | Cole Stella Minocqua, WI | Minocqua, WI | -2 | |
5 | 6 | 25F | Andy Fink Minocqua, WI | Minocqua, WI | 1 | |
6 | 7 | 17 | Josie Reif Deerbrook, WI | Deerbrook, WI | 1 | |
DNS | 4 | 26 | Kyle Getchell Escanaba, MI | Escanaba, MI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 85J | Logan Julien Oconomowoc, WI | Oconomowoc, WI | 1 | |
2 | 7 | 37Z | Jake Zimmerman Pewaukee, WI | Pewaukee, WI | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 9C | Cole Stella Minocqua, WI | Minocqua, WI | - | |
Top 3 transfer | ||||||
4 | 5 | 26 | Kyle Getchell Escanaba, MI | Escanaba, MI | 1 | |
5 | 1 | 5 | Dustin Kangas Phelps, WI | Phelps, WI | -4 | |
6 | 4 | 25F | Andy Fink Minocqua, WI | Minocqua, WI | -2 | |
7 | 6 | 17 | Josie Reif Deerbrook, WI | Deerbrook, WI | -1 |
Badger Midgets
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17 | 11N | Nick Baran Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 16 | |
2 | 4 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 19E | Daltyn England Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | - | |
4 | 1 | 40JR | Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI | Lake Mills, WI | -3 | |
5 | 5 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | - | |
6 | 2 | 9K | Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI | Spread Eagle, WI | -4 | |
7 | 6 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | -1 | |
8 | 9 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 1 | |
9 | 12 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 3 | |
10 | 11 | 98 | Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI | Colgate, WI | 1 | |
11 | 10 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | -1 | |
12 | 13 | 59 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 1 | |
13 | 16 | 31 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | 3 | |
14 | 7 | 51 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | -7 | |
15 | 8 | 11T | Tyler Baran Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | -7 | |
16 | 14 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -2 | |
17 | 15 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -2 | |
DNS | 18 | 56 | Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI | New Glarus, WI | - |
Heat 2Simpson Race Products
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 8 | |
2 | 8 | 51 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | 6 | |
3 | 5 | 9K | Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI | Spread Eagle, WI | 2 | |
4 | 7 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | 3 | |
5 | 6 | 19E | Daltyn England Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 1 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 3 | 98 | Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI | Colgate, WI | -3 | |
7 | 4 | 59 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -3 | |
8 | 2 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | -6 | |
9 | 1 | 31 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | -8 |
Heat 1Auto Meter
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 11T | Tyler Baran Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 8 | |
2 | 8 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 6 | |
3 | 5 | 40JR | Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI | Lake Mills, WI | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | -1 | |
5 | 7 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 2 | |
Top 5 transfer | ||||||
6 | 6 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | - | |
7 | 4 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | -3 | |
8 | 2 | 56 | Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI | New Glarus, WI | -6 | |
9 | 1 | 11N | Nick Baran Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -8 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 55 | Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI | Sun Prairie, WI | 14.445 | |
2 | 17 | 11T | Tyler Baran Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 14.613 | |
3 | 3 | 51 | Zach Boden Cambridge, WI | Cambridge, WI | 14.813 | |
4 | 7 | 5K | Kevin Douglas Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 14.862 | |
5 | 12 | 15C | RJ Corson Markham, IL | Markham, IL | 15.053 | |
6 | 10 | 2 | Kyle Stark Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 15.269 | |
7 | 8 | 19E | Daltyn England Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 15.364 | |
8 | 15 | 9S | Mike Stroik West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 15.559 | |
9 | 18 | 9K | Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI | Spread Eagle, WI | 15.685 | |
10 | 4 | 40JR | Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI | Lake Mills, WI | 15.879 | |
11 | 14 | 59 | Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 16.001 | |
12 | 1 | 6 | Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI | Mcfarland, WI | 16.061 | |
13 | 16 | 98 | Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI | Colgate, WI | 16.092 | |
14 | 11 | 28 | Jim Fuerst Richfield, WI | Richfield, WI | 16.132 | |
15 | 9 | 29 | Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI | Marshall, WI | 16.259 | |
16 | 13 | 56 | Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI | New Glarus, WI | 16.741 | |
17 | 6 | 31 | Shay Sassano Hampshire, IL | Hampshire, IL | 16.884 | |
18 | 2 | 11N | Nick Baran Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI |
B Modifieds
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 65G | Frank Gasperini Iron Mountain, MI | Iron Mountain, MI | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 00 | Bernie Miller Hatley, WI | Hatley, WI | 3 | |
3 | 6 | 65H | Rodney Hurst Merrillan, WI | Merrillan, WI | 3 | |
4 | 2 | 17D | Hunter Tingley Hazelhurst, WI | Hazelhurst, WI | -2 | |
5 | 4 | 65JR | Gunner Hurst Merrillan, WI | Merrillan, WI | -1 | |
6 | 7 | 65B | Doug Belongia Jr Suring, WI | Suring, WI | 1 | |
DNS | 1 | 80 | Lee Jonsgaard Fountain City, WI | Fountain City, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 17D | Hunter Tingley Hazelhurst, WI | Hazelhurst, WI | - | |
2 | 4 | 80 | Lee Jonsgaard Fountain City, WI | Fountain City, WI | 2 | |
3 | 7 | 65G | Frank Gasperini Iron Mountain, MI | Iron Mountain, MI | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 65JR | Gunner Hurst Merrillan, WI | Merrillan, WI | -1 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 6 | 00 | Bernie Miller Hatley, WI | Hatley, WI | 1 | |
6 | 2 | 65H | Rodney Hurst Merrillan, WI | Merrillan, WI | -4 | |
7 | 5 | 65B | Doug Belongia Jr Suring, WI | Suring, WI | -2 |
Stock Cars
A Feature
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 00 | Al Cottrell Oshkosh, WI | Oshkosh, WI | 5 | |
2 | 4 | 40B | Cody Bierman Bowler, WI | Bowler, WI | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 03 | Ashley Schoone Gleason, WI | Gleason, WI | - | |
4 | 11 | 13N | Jennifer Wegner Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 7 | |
5 | 2 | 13BR | Richard Barlowski Rhinelander, WI | Rhinelander, WI | -3 | |
6 | 7 | 3S | Robin Smith Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | 1 | |
7 | 9 | 88 | William Lundberg Rhinelander, WI | Rhinelander, WI | 2 | |
8 | 10 | 100 | Rick Guillaume Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 2 | |
9 | 14 | 0H | Holley Winker Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 5 | |
10 DNF | 1 | 715 | Sam Sheahen Auburndale, WI | Auburndale, WI | -9 | |
11 DNF | 12 | 17 | Samantha Tingley Hazelhurst, WI | Hazelhurst, WI | 1 | |
12 DNF | 13 | 17W | Levi Wiesman Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | 1 | |
DNS | 16 | 7T | Chris Timm Green Bay, WI | Green Bay, WI | - | |
DNS | 15 | 13B | Casey Barlowski Rhinelander, WI | Rhinelander, WI | - | |
DQ | 5 | 21 | Austin Pingel Tigerton, WI | Tigerton, WI | - | |
DQ | 8 | 33 | Mark Schoone Gleason, WI | Gleason, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 715 | Sam Sheahen Auburndale, WI | Auburndale, WI | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 03 | Ashley Schoone Gleason, WI | Gleason, WI | -1 | |
3 | 6 | 21 | Austin Pingel Tigerton, WI | Tigerton, WI | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 40B | Cody Bierman Bowler, WI | Bowler, WI | -1 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 5 | 88 | William Lundberg Rhinelander, WI | Rhinelander, WI | - | |
6 | 8 | 13N | Jennifer Wegner Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 2 | |
7 | 2 | 17W | Levi Wiesman Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | -5 | |
8 | 4 | 13B | Casey Barlowski Rhinelander, WI | Rhinelander, WI | -4 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 00 | Al Cottrell Oshkosh, WI | Oshkosh, WI | - | |
2 | 5 | 33 | Mark Schoone Gleason, WI | Gleason, WI | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 13BR | Richard Barlowski Rhinelander, WI | Rhinelander, WI | 1 | |
4 | 7 | 3S | Robin Smith Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | 3 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 2 | 100 | Rick Guillaume Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | -3 | |
6 | 8 | 17 | Samantha Tingley Hazelhurst, WI | Hazelhurst, WI | 2 | |
7 | 6 | 0H | Holley Winker Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -1 | |
8 | 3 | 7T | Chris Timm Green Bay, WI | Green Bay, WI | -5 |
Pure Stock
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 06 | George Seliger Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 4 | |
2 | 4 | 57 | Brent Mindock Prentice, WI | Prentice, WI | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 99 | Trevor Schumann Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -1 | |
4 | 1 | 11 | Logan Larson Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -3 | |
5 | 10 | 12 | Braxton Bennish Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | 5 | |
6 | 3 | 29 | Dustin Ochodnicky OGEMA, WI | OGEMA, WI | -3 | |
7 | 6 | 4 | Chris Busche Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -1 | |
8 | 12 | 24K | derek posto Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 4 | |
9 | 7 | 04K | Jerame Ristau Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -2 | |
10 DNF | 9 | 04 | Gunner Colbert Mosinee, WI | Mosinee, WI | -1 | |
11 DNF | 8 | 22H | Hope Eisel Rhinelander, WI | Rhinelander, WI | -3 | |
DNS | 11 | 55 | Bobby Hommerding Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 11 | Logan Larson Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | - | |
2 | 6 | 99 | Trevor Schumann Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 4 | |
3 | 5 | 4 | Chris Busche Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 2 | |
Top 3 transfer | ||||||
4 | 2 | 04K | Jerame Ristau Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -2 | |
5 | 3 | 22H | Hope Eisel Rhinelander, WI | Rhinelander, WI | -2 | |
6 | 4 | 04 | Gunner Colbert Mosinee, WI | Mosinee, WI | -2 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 57 | Brent Mindock Prentice, WI | Prentice, WI | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 29 | Dustin Ochodnicky OGEMA, WI | OGEMA, WI | - | |
3 | 3 | 06 | George Seliger Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | - | |
Top 3 transfer | ||||||
4 | 5 | 12 | Braxton Bennish Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | 1 | |
5 | 1 | 55 | Bobby Hommerding Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | -4 | |
6 | 6 | 24K | derek posto Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | - |
Kid Karts Dirt
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 80JR | Kaeden Bethel Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | - | |
2 | 3 | 47 | Oakley Schwantes Dorchester, WI | Dorchester, WI | 1 | |
3 | 2 | 17 | Archer Peter Manitowish Waters, WI | Manitowish Waters, WI | -1 | |
DNS | 4 | 07 | Bentley Seliger Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 80JR | Kaeden Bethel Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 2 | |
2 | 4 | 47 | Oakley Schwantes Dorchester, WI | Dorchester, WI | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 17 | Archer Peter Manitowish Waters, WI | Manitowish Waters, WI | -1 | |
Top 3 transfer | ||||||
4 DNF | 1 | 07 | Bentley Seliger Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | -3 |
WISSOTA Street Stock
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 28 | Colten Klueckman Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | - | |
2 | 4 | 16X | Kyle Genett Auburndale, WI | Auburndale, WI | 2 | |
3 | 6 | 80 | Brandon Hakala Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 3 | |
4 | 7 | 26 | Jordan Kurtti Bruce Crossing, MI | Bruce Crossing, MI | 3 | |
5 | 3 | 77 | Zach Degner Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | -2 | |
6 | 8 | 79 | Jeff Nowak Angelton, TX | Angelton, TX | 2 | |
7 | 2 | 56 | Ethan Hommerding Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | -5 | |
8 | 5 | 50 | Markus Catlin Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | -3 | |
9 | 9 | 15 | Mike Brown Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | - | |
10 DNF | 10 | 74 | Bruce Stanley Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | - | |
11 DNF | 11 | 51 | Zach Onson Weston, WI | Weston, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 79 | Jeff Nowak Angelton, TX | Angelton, TX | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 77 | Zach Degner Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | -1 | |
3 | 4 | 28 | Colten Klueckman Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 16X | Kyle Genett Auburndale, WI | Auburndale, WI | 1 | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
5 | 3 | 15 | Mike Brown Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | -2 | |
6 DNF | 6 | 74 | Bruce Stanley Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 80 | Brandon Hakala Tomahawk, WI | Tomahawk, WI | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 26 | Jordan Kurtti Bruce Crossing, MI | Bruce Crossing, MI | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 56 | Ethan Hommerding Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | - | |
4 | 4 | 50 | Markus Catlin Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | - | |
Top 4 transfer | ||||||
DQ | 5 | 51 | Zach Onson Weston, WI | Weston, WI | - |