Badger (BMARA)

Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Brandon Waelti
Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Derek Doerr
Meet Todd Kluever
Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Brandon Waelti

Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Brandon Waelti

2/17/2024 -
Despite running an abbreviated schedule in 2023, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin's Brandon Waelti won four features and managed a top-ten in points. You will
Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Derek Doerr

Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Derek Doerr

2/16/2024 -
Watertown, Wisconsin's Derek Doerr is about as versatile a driver as you'll find in the AFS Badger Midget Series ranks. He's done a lot on the pavem
Meet Todd Kluever

Meet Todd Kluever

2/15/2024 -
To say Todd Kluever has, "been there and done that," would be an understatement. But one has to wonder how many people in the stands, on any given ni

-

Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Harrison Kleven

Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Harrison Kleven

2/21/2024
Former AFS Badger Midget Auto Racing Association, Rookie of the Year, Harrison Kleven, has a lot of family history with the sanctioning body and his home of Angell Park Speedway. He's the nephew of former car owner, Donnie Kleven, who's driver was the late Kevin Olson. ...more
Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Brandon Waelti

Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Brandon Waelti

2/17/2024
Despite running an abbreviated schedule in 2023, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin's Brandon Waelti won four features and managed a top-ten in points. You will find few drivers in an AFS Badger Midget Series field, that have more laps or years with the club. Thanks to Brandon for...more
Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Derek Doerr

Meet AFS Badger Midget Driver Derek Doerr

2/16/2024
Watertown, Wisconsin's Derek Doerr is about as versatile a driver as you'll find in the AFS Badger Midget Series ranks. He's done a lot on the pavement between Super Late Models and the Midwest Truck Series, which he still runs today. Before getting in a midget he...more
Meet Todd Kluever

Meet Todd Kluever

2/15/2024
To say Todd Kluever has, "been there and done that," would be an understatement. But one has to wonder how many people in the stands, on any given night, realize how much he's done in racing. You see, Kluever's been to "The Show." He noted below, that he was in...more


8/13/2023 - Angell Park Speedway

8/13/2023 - Angell Park Speedway

Sun Prairie, WI

King of the Park

Pit Gates Open @ 2:00 pm

Pill Draw @ 3:00 - 4:10 pm

Driver's Meeting @ 4:20 pm

Grandstands Open @ 4:00 pm

Engine Heat @ 4:45 pm

Hot Laps @ 5:00 pm

Opening Ceremonies @ 6:00 pm

Classes

  • Badger Midgets35 entries
    • Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
  • Dirt King Late Models19 entries
    • Dirt Kings Late Model Tour
  • IMCA Modified20 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Badger Midgets

25 Laps

A - FeatureAdvanced Fastening Supply

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
DNS 1 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
DNS 2 24 Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
DNS 3 57 Jack Routson Jack Routson Waterman, IL Waterman, IL -
DNS 4 3W Brandon Waelti Brandon Waelti Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -
DNS 5 41 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI -
DNS 6 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN -
DNS 7 20D Derek Doerr Derek Doerr Watertown, WI Watertown, WI -
DNS 8 55 Todd Kluever Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -
DNS 9 6B Andy Baugh Andy Baugh Mason City, IL Mason City, IL -
DNS 10 51 Zach Boden Zach Boden Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI -
DNS 11 20 Cody Weisensel Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -
DNS 12 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA -
DNS 14 5K Kevin Douglas Kevin Douglas Madison, WI Madison, WI -
DNS 15 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
DNS 16 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -
DNS 17 57A Daniel Robinson Daniel Robinson Benton, IL Benton, IL -
DNS 18 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
DNS 19 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI -
DNS 20 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI -
DNS 21 45 Trey Weishoff Trey Weishoff Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -
DNS 22 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI -
DNS 13 3 Bill Balog Bill Balog North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -
12 Laps

B - FeatureHigh Performance Lubricants

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -
2 10 57A Daniel Robinson Daniel Robinson Benton, IL Benton, IL 8
3 5 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 2
4 2 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI -2
5 3 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI -2
6 14 45 Trey Weishoff Trey Weishoff Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 8
7 6 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI -1
Top 7 transfer
8 8 21K Kurt Mayhew Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN Demotte, IN -
9 9 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL -
10 15 1W Robby Wirth Robby Wirth Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 5
11 11 59 Kyle Koch Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI -
12 16 17 Nicholas Klein Nicholas Klein Madison, WI Madison, WI 4
13 7 10 Denny Smith Denny Smith Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI -6
14 17 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 3
15 4 10A Tommy Colburn Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI New Berlin, WI -11
16 12 98 Jordan Nelson Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI Colgate, WI -4
DNS 13 95B Colton Anderson Colton Anderson Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
DNS 18 6 Jeremy Douglas Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI -
DNS 19 53 Aaron Schuck Aaron Schuck Joliet, IL Joliet, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 3Behlings

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 51 Zach Boden Zach Boden Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI 3
2 7 41 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI 5
3 8 55 Todd Kluever Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 5
4 2 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA -2
5 3 20 Cody Weisensel Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -2
Top 5 transfer
6 6 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -
7 5 10A Tommy Colburn Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI New Berlin, WI -2
8 1 10 Denny Smith Denny Smith Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI -7
8 Laps

Heat 2Simpson Race Products & VMS Rod Ends

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
2 8 20D Derek Doerr Derek Doerr Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 6
3 7 3W Brandon Waelti Brandon Waelti Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 4
4 2 3 Bill Balog Bill Balog North Pole, AK North Pole, AK -2
5 6 24 Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 1
Top 5 transfer
6 4 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI -2
7 5 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -2
8 3 21K Kurt Mayhew Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN Demotte, IN -5
8 Laps

Heat 1Auto Meter

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 7
2 6 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 4
3 7 57 Jack Routson Jack Routson Waterman, IL Waterman, IL 4
4 5 6B Andy Baugh Andy Baugh Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 1
5 2 5K Kevin Douglas Kevin Douglas Madison, WI Madison, WI -3
Top 5 transfer
6 3 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI -3
7 1 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI -6
8 4 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL -4
25 Laps

Schoenfeld QualifyingFive-One Motorsports Fast Time

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 55 Todd Kluever Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 14.740
2 28 20D Derek Doerr Derek Doerr Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 14.798
3 1 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 14.816
4 2 41 Parker Jones Parker Jones Blue Mounds, WI Blue Mounds, WI 14.876
5 33 3W Brandon Waelti Brandon Waelti Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 14.893
6 21 57 Jack Routson Jack Routson Waterman, IL Waterman, IL 14.969
7 19 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 14.995
8 17 24 Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 15.020
9 10 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 15.035
10 3 10A Tommy Colburn Tommy Colburn New Berlin, WI New Berlin, WI 15.102
11 30 57M Mark McMahill Mark McMahill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 15.158
12 15 6B Andy Baugh Andy Baugh Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 15.160
13 35 51 Zach Boden Zach Boden Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI 15.170
14 11 7 Brian Peterson Brian Peterson Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI 15.385
15 27 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL 15.411
16 16 20 Cody Weisensel Cody Weisensel Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 15.418
17 22 21K Kurt Mayhew Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN Demotte, IN 15.484
18 23 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI 15.508
19 31 53M Miles Doherty Miles Doherty Delmar, IA Delmar, IA 15.547
20 26 3 Bill Balog Bill Balog North Pole, AK North Pole, AK 15.566
21 12 5K Kevin Douglas Kevin Douglas Madison, WI Madison, WI 15.612
22 18 10 Denny Smith Denny Smith Mukwonago, WI Mukwonago, WI 15.806
23 5 19E Daltyn England Daltyn England Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 15.842
24 13 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI 15.854
25 34 45 Trey Weishoff Trey Weishoff Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 15.898
26 4 98 Jordan Nelson Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI Colgate, WI 15.953
27 14 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 16.124
28 25 1W Robby Wirth Robby Wirth Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 16.194
29 7 17 Nicholas Klein Nicholas Klein Madison, WI Madison, WI 16.240
30 29 6 Jeremy Douglas Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI 16.265
31 6 59 Kyle Koch Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI 16.371
DNS 8 53 Aaron Schuck Aaron Schuck Joliet, IL Joliet, IL
DNS 20 56 Charles Rufi Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI New Glarus, WI
DNS 24 95B Colton Anderson Colton Anderson Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI
DNS 32 57A Daniel Robinson Daniel Robinson Benton, IL Benton, IL
8 Laps

Non QualifierMadison Extinguisher Service

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 57A Daniel Robinson Daniel Robinson Benton, IL Benton, IL 9
2 1 59 Kyle Koch Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI -1
3 6 98 Jordan Nelson Jordan Nelson Colgate, WI Colgate, WI 3
4 9 95B Colton Anderson Colton Anderson Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 5
5 7 45 Trey Weishoff Trey Weishoff Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 2
6 4 1W Robby Wirth Robby Wirth Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI -2
7 3 17 Nicholas Klein Nicholas Klein Madison, WI Madison, WI -4
8 5 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -3
9 2 6 Jeremy Douglas Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI -7
DNS 8 53 Aaron Schuck Aaron Schuck Joliet, IL Joliet, IL -

Dirt King Late Models

10 Laps

Klink Equipment Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 74 Mitch McGrath Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI -
2 4 3 Brett Swedberg Brett Swedberg Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 2
3 3 99M Mike Mullen Mike Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI -
4 2 99 Sawyer Specht Sawyer Specht Sheboygan Falls, WI Sheboygan Falls, WI -2
5 7 03 Kyle Raddant Kyle Raddant Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 2
6 6 8 Jaden Fryer Jaden Fryer Freeport, IL Freeport, IL -
7 DNF 5 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA -2
All transfer
10 Laps

Ken's Sports Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 81 Troy Springborn Troy Springborn Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 1
2 1 66 Ron Berna Ron Berna Abrams, WI Abrams, WI -1
3 4 70 Justin Ritchie Justin Ritchie New London, WI New London, WI 1
4 6 55 Joe Bongiorno Joe Bongiorno Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 2
5 3 24 Turk Letizia Turk Letizia Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI -2
6 5 21 Todd Frank Todd Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Wehrs Machine Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9Z Jayme Zidar Jayme Zidar Hales Corners, WI Hales Corners, WI -
2 2 89 Brad Mueller Brad Mueller Random Lake, WI Random Lake, WI -
3 3 5 Lukas Postl Lukas Postl Shawano, WI Shawano, WI -
4 5 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI 1
5 4 77 Bill Edler Bill Edler Howard's Grove, WI Howard's Grove, WI -1
DNS 6 19J Justin Green Justin Green Sheboygan Falls, WI Sheboygan Falls, WI -
All transfer

Klink Equipment Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 74 Mitch McGrath Mitch McGrath Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI 14.150
2 7 99 Sawyer Specht Sawyer Specht Sheboygan Falls, WI Sheboygan Falls, WI 14.524
3 1 99M Mike Mullen Mike Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI 14.608
4 4 3 Brett Swedberg Brett Swedberg Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 14.651
5 6 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 15.099
6 5 8 Jaden Fryer Jaden Fryer Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 15.151
7 2 03 Kyle Raddant Kyle Raddant Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 15.160

Ken's Sports Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 66 Ron Berna Ron Berna Abrams, WI Abrams, WI 14.436
2 2 81 Troy Springborn Troy Springborn Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 14.439
3 4 24 Turk Letizia Turk Letizia Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 14.534
4 6 70 Justin Ritchie Justin Ritchie New London, WI New London, WI 14.676
5 3 21 Todd Frank Todd Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 14.732
6 5 55 Joe Bongiorno Joe Bongiorno Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 14.887

Wehrs Machine Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 9Z Jayme Zidar Jayme Zidar Hales Corners, WI Hales Corners, WI 14.127
2 3 89 Brad Mueller Brad Mueller Random Lake, WI Random Lake, WI 14.181
3 6 5 Lukas Postl Lukas Postl Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 14.525
4 1 77 Bill Edler Bill Edler Howard's Grove, WI Howard's Grove, WI 14.876
5 2 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI 14.920
6 4 19J Justin Green Justin Green Sheboygan Falls, WI Sheboygan Falls, WI 15.559

IMCA Modified

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Brandon Schmitt Brandon Schmitt Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 1
2 3 33X Dan Roedl Dan Roedl Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 1
3 9 34T Derek Thompson Derek Thompson Monroe, WI Monroe, WI 6
4 7 21 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 3
5 5 33J Joe Huenefeld Joe Huenefeld Freeport, IL Freeport, IL -
6 12 62 Jeff Steenbergen Jeff Steenbergen Johnson Creek, WI Johnson Creek, WI 6
7 11 16 Dave Schoenberger Dave Schoenberger Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 4
8 18 2M Steve Mueller Steve Mueller Eagle, WI Eagle, WI 10
9 15 11S Jeff Schmuhl Jeff Schmuhl Fall River, WI Fall River, WI 6
10 6 14S Mike Schmuhl Mike Schmuhl Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -4
11 4 89S Noah Schepp Noah Schepp Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -7
12 8 17W Mitch Webber Mitch Webber Argyle, WI Argyle, WI -4
13 14 11 Bart Sievert Bart Sievert West Allis, WI West Allis, WI 1
14 13 63 Jeff Schepp Jeff Schepp Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -1
15 16 90 Doyle Buzzell Doyle Buzzell Clyman, WI Clyman, WI 1
16 10 492 Trent Wyssbrod Trent Wyssbrod Monroe, WI Monroe, WI -6
17 1 15S Don Scheffler Don Scheffler Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI -16
18 17 88J Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson East Troy, WI East Troy, WI -1
DNS 19 19 Mike Wittenburg Mike Wittenburg Waterford, WI Waterford, WI -
DNS 20 5R Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33J Joe Huenefeld Joe Huenefeld Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 1
2 1 15S Don Scheffler Don Scheffler Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI -1
3 4 21 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
4 5 14S Mike Schmuhl Mike Schmuhl Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 1
5 6 63 Jeff Schepp Jeff Schepp Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 1
6 3 90 Doyle Buzzell Doyle Buzzell Clyman, WI Clyman, WI -3
7 7 19 Mike Wittenburg Mike Wittenburg Waterford, WI Waterford, WI -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20 Brandon Schmitt Brandon Schmitt Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 3
2 5 33X Dan Roedl Dan Roedl Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 3
3 7 62 Jeff Steenbergen Jeff Steenbergen Johnson Creek, WI Johnson Creek, WI 4
4 6 89S Noah Schepp Noah Schepp Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 2
5 3 11 Bart Sievert Bart Sievert West Allis, WI West Allis, WI -2
6 2 88J Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson East Troy, WI East Troy, WI -4
7 1 5R Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 492 Trent Wyssbrod Trent Wyssbrod Monroe, WI Monroe, WI -
2 4 34T Derek Thompson Derek Thompson Monroe, WI Monroe, WI 2
3 2 16 Dave Schoenberger Dave Schoenberger Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -1
4 3 17W Mitch Webber Mitch Webber Argyle, WI Argyle, WI -1
5 5 11S Jeff Schmuhl Jeff Schmuhl Fall River, WI Fall River, WI -
6 6 2M Steve Mueller Steve Mueller Eagle, WI Eagle, WI -
All transfer


Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC

Driver Registration





1855 Saloon
Advanced Racing Suspension
AFS
Auto Meter
High Performance Lubricants
Hoosier Racing Tire
Horizon
Howard Law
Industrial Truck Repair
MyRacePass
Ryno Classifieds
Service Specialists
Simpson Race Products
Super Shox
Conrad
Bens Auto Service
Cardinal Heating  Air Conditioning
Corey Oil
Fusion Engineering
Horizon Carpentry
Triple X Chassis