Badger (BMARA)

Meet BMARA Driver Jacob Goeglein
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Lamont Critch...
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Aaron Muhle
Meet BMARA Driver Jacob Goeglein

Meet BMARA Driver Jacob Goeglein

4/9/2024 -
He didn't make every Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association event in 2023, but Jacob Goeglein still managed to crack the top
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Lamont Critch...

Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Lamont Critch...

4/3/2024 -
Work keeps him busy and he only made four features with the AFS Badger Midget Series in 2023, but Lamont Critchett's fast when he does make a race. F
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Aaron Muhle

Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Aaron Muhle

4/2/2024 -
AFS Badger Midget Auto Racing Association driver, Aaron Muhle, has a diverse racing background that helped him move up to the midget ranks. Read more

-

Meet BMARA Driver Jacob Goeglein

Meet BMARA Driver Jacob Goeglein

4/9/2024
He didn't make every Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association event in 2023, but Jacob Goeglein still managed to crack the top 25 in points. Take a few minutes to get to know the Sullivan, Wisconsin driver: Car number: 8 Owner: Jacob Goeglein Team...more
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Lamont Critchett

Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Lamont Critchett

4/3/2024
Work keeps him busy and he only made four features with the AFS Badger Midget Series in 2023, but Lamont Critchett's fast when he does make a race. From an unlikely start (Big Wheels), to a great break, he's been around midgets for about 20 years now. He drops some old...more
Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Aaron Muhle

Meet AFS Badger Midget Series Driver Aaron Muhle

4/2/2024
AFS Badger Midget Auto Racing Association driver, Aaron Muhle, has a diverse racing background that helped him move up to the midget ranks. Read more on Aaron: Car Number: 24 Owner: Aaron & Kelli Muhle Team Name: Two Four Motorsports Sponsors: Zimmerman Farms, New...more
Just 21 Days Before the Badger Midget Series Opener

Just 21 Days Before the Badger Midget Series Opener

3/30/2024
We've used the familiar #21 of Kurt Mayhew to remind us all that the Advanced Fastening Supply Badger Midget Auto Racing Association season opener at Beaver Dam Raceway is just three weeks away.  Billed as "The Spring Trifecta," this April 20 go, highlights some of the...more


8/14/2022 - Angell Park Speedway

8/14/2022 - Angell Park Speedway

Sun Prairie, WI

Dirt King Late Models Night "King of the Park"

Pit Gates Open @ 2:00 pm

Pill Draw @ 3:00 - 4:30 pm

Driver's Meeting @ 4:45 pm

Engine Heat @ 5:00 pm

Opening Ceremonies @ 6:00 pm

Classes

  • Badger Midgets27 entries
    • Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
  • Late Models16 entries
    • Dirt Kings Late Model Tour
  • A Modifieds14 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Badger Midgets

25 Laps

A FeatureAdvance Fastening Supply

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 3
2 5 3B Todd Kluever Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 3
3 6 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 3
4 8 51 Zach Boden Zach Boden Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI 4
5 7 20D Derek Doerr Derek Doerr Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 2
6 3 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -3
7 2 24M Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -5
8 1 6 Jeremy Douglas Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI -7
9 9 21K Kurt Mayhew Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN Demotte, IN -
10 11 40J Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 1
11 16 56 Charles Rufi Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI New Glarus, WI 5
12 12 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL -
13 10 59 Kyle Koch Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI -3
14 17 9K Bryon Walters Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI Spread Eagle, WI 3
15 15 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI -
16 14 87 Jake Dohner Jake Dohner Janesville, WI Janesville, WI -2
17 13 5K Kevin Douglas Kevin Douglas Madison, WI Madison, WI -4
18 18 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI -
19 19 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL -
20 22 57B Eric Blumer Eric Blumer Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 2
21 20 4 Brad Hensen Brad Hensen Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -1
22 21 27 Charles Kunz Charles Kunz Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -1
10 Laps

B Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI 1
2 3 56 Charles Rufi Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI New Glarus, WI 1
3 5 9K Bryon Walters Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI Spread Eagle, WI 2
4 1 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI -3
5 4 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL -1
6 11 57B Eric Blumer Eric Blumer Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 5
7 7 4 Brad Hensen Brad Hensen Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -
8 9 27 Charles Kunz Charles Kunz Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 1
Top 8 transfer
9 6 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI -3
10 10 39 Dwight Stefan Dwight Stefan Hartford, WI Hartford, WI -
11 8 45KW Nicholas Klein Nicholas Klein Madison, WI Madison, WI -3
8 Laps

Non-QualifierMadison Extinguisher Service

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 9K Bryon Walters Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI Spread Eagle, WI 6
2 6 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 4
3 2 4 Brad Hensen Brad Hensen Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -1
4 3 45KW Nicholas Klein Nicholas Klein Madison, WI Madison, WI -1
5 5 27 Charles Kunz Charles Kunz Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
6 1 39 Dwight Stefan Dwight Stefan Hartford, WI Hartford, WI -5
7 DNF 8 57B Eric Blumer Eric Blumer Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 1
DNS 4 3A Chris Adrien Chris Adrien Joliet, IL Joliet, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Auto Meter Heat 2Behling

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 5
2 2 6 Jeremy Douglas Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI -
3 4 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 1
4 7 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 3
5 8 51 Zach Boden Zach Boden Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI 3
Top 5 transfer
6 5 40J Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL -1
7 3 5K Kevin Douglas Kevin Douglas Madison, WI Madison, WI -4
8 1 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI -7
9 9 56 Charles Rufi Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI New Glarus, WI -
8 Laps

Simpson Race Products Heat 1Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21K Kurt Mayhew Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN Demotte, IN 1
2 4 24M Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 2
3 8 20D Derek Doerr Derek Doerr Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 5
4 7 3B Todd Kluever Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 3
5 1 59 Kyle Koch Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI -4
Top 5 transfer
6 3 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL -3
7 6 87 Jake Dohner Jake Dohner Janesville, WI Janesville, WI -1
8 5 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI -3
9 9 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL -
3 Laps

Schoenfeld Headers QualifyingSchoenfeld Headers

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 51 Zach Boden Zach Boden Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI 14.777
2 5 20D Derek Doerr Derek Doerr Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 14.981
3 2 2 Kyle Stark Kyle Stark Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 15.065
4 24 3B Todd Kluever Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 15.087
5 7 5X Adam Taylor Adam Taylor Wheatefield, IN Wheatefield, IN 15.131
6 3 87 Jake Dohner Jake Dohner Janesville, WI Janesville, WI 15.246
7 1 40J Jace Sparks Jace Sparks Crystal Lake, IL Crystal Lake, IL 15.288
8 15 9S Mike Stroik Mike Stroik West Bend, WI West Bend, WI 15.445
9 13 38 Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 15.486
10 12 24M Aaron Muhle Aaron Muhle Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 15.566
11 22 5K Kevin Douglas Kevin Douglas Madison, WI Madison, WI 15.652
12 25 15C RJ Corson RJ Corson Markham, IL Markham, IL 15.659
13 9 6 Jeremy Douglas Jeremy Douglas Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI 15.699
14 4 21K Kurt Mayhew Kurt Mayhew Demotte, IN Demotte, IN 15.727
15 20 40JR Dave Collins Jr Dave Collins Jr Lake Mills, WI Lake Mills, WI 15.885
16 8 59 Kyle Koch Kyle Koch Mcfarland, WI Mcfarland, WI 15.936
17 16 56 Charles Rufi Charles Rufi New Glarus, WI New Glarus, WI 16.068
18 11 00 John Heitzman John Heitzman San Jose, IL San Jose, IL 16.309
19 17 29 Harrison Kleven Harrison Kleven Marshall, WI Marshall, WI 16.643
20 26 27 Charles Kunz Charles Kunz Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 16.731
21 14 3A Chris Adrien Chris Adrien Joliet, IL Joliet, IL 16.919
22 19 8 Jake Goeglein Jake Goeglein Sullivan, WI Sullivan, WI 17.047
23 23 45KW Nicholas Klein Nicholas Klein Madison, WI Madison, WI 17.053
24 21 4 Brad Hensen Brad Hensen Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 17.132
25 18 39 Dwight Stefan Dwight Stefan Hartford, WI Hartford, WI 18.199
DNS 6 9K Bryon Walters Bryon Walters Spread Eagle, WI Spread Eagle, WI 17.376
DQ 27 57B Eric Blumer Eric Blumer Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 16.870

Late Models

30 Laps

King of the Park

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 15 Nick Anvelink Nick Anvelink Bonduel, WI Bonduel, WI 3
2 2 3 Brett Swedberg Brett Swedberg Shawano, WI Shawano, WI -
3 6 22 Nick Panitzke Nick Panitzke Lonsdale, MN Lonsdale, MN 3
4 7 70 Justin Ritchie Justin Ritchie New London, WI New London, WI 3
5 8 89 Brad Mueller Brad Mueller Random Lake, WI Random Lake, WI 3
6 3 5 Lukas Postl Lukas Postl Shawano, WI Shawano, WI -3
7 1 81 Troy Springborn Troy Springborn Shawano, WI Shawano, WI -6
8 11 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI 3
9 10 9Z Jayme Zidar Jayme Zidar Hales Corners, WI Hales Corners, WI 1
10 9 03 Kyle Raddant Kyle Raddant Shawano, WI Shawano, WI -1
11 13 54 Kevin Baldry Kevin Baldry Omro, WI Omro, WI 2
12 14 93 Mike Kline Mike Kline Browntown, WI Browntown, WI 2
13 5 55 Joe Bongiorno Joe Bongiorno Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI -8
14 12 R1 Randy Manos Randy Manos Rockford, IL Rockford, IL -2
15 15 24 Turk Letizia Turk Letizia Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI -
16 16 99 Sawyer Specht Sawyer Specht Sheboygan Falls, WI Sheboygan Falls, WI -
10 Laps

Pro Power Racing Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 55 Joe Bongiorno Joe Bongiorno Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 1
2 3 81 Troy Springborn Troy Springborn Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 1
3 4 5 Lukas Postl Lukas Postl Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 1
4 6 70 Justin Ritchie Justin Ritchie New London, WI New London, WI 2
5 7 03 Kyle Raddant Kyle Raddant Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 2
6 5 24 Turk Letizia Turk Letizia Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI -1
7 8 R1 Randy Manos Randy Manos Rockford, IL Rockford, IL 1
8 1 99 Sawyer Specht Sawyer Specht Sheboygan Falls, WI Sheboygan Falls, WI -7
All transfer
10 Laps

Sunoco Race Fuels Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15 Nick Anvelink Nick Anvelink Bonduel, WI Bonduel, WI 1
2 1 22 Nick Panitzke Nick Panitzke Lonsdale, MN Lonsdale, MN -1
3 3 3 Brett Swedberg Brett Swedberg Shawano, WI Shawano, WI -
4 4 89 Brad Mueller Brad Mueller Random Lake, WI Random Lake, WI -
5 5 9Z Jayme Zidar Jayme Zidar Hales Corners, WI Hales Corners, WI -
6 6 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI -
7 7 54 Kevin Baldry Kevin Baldry Omro, WI Omro, WI -
8 8 93 Mike Kline Mike Kline Browntown, WI Browntown, WI -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying Group A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 99 Sawyer Specht Sawyer Specht Sheboygan Falls, WI Sheboygan Falls, WI 14.538
2 4 55 Joe Bongiorno Joe Bongiorno Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 14.734
3 5 81 Troy Springborn Troy Springborn Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 14.876
4 2 5 Lukas Postl Lukas Postl Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 15.027
5 1 24 Turk Letizia Turk Letizia Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee, WI 15.055
6 3 70 Justin Ritchie Justin Ritchie New London, WI New London, WI 15.111
7 8 03 Kyle Raddant Kyle Raddant Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 15.206
8 7 R1 Randy Manos Randy Manos Rockford, IL Rockford, IL 15.743
2 Laps

Qualifying Group B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 22 Nick Panitzke Nick Panitzke Lonsdale, MN Lonsdale, MN 14.327
2 1 15 Nick Anvelink Nick Anvelink Bonduel, WI Bonduel, WI 14.414
3 3 3 Brett Swedberg Brett Swedberg Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 14.664
4 7 89 Brad Mueller Brad Mueller Random Lake, WI Random Lake, WI 14.741
5 2 9Z Jayme Zidar Jayme Zidar Hales Corners, WI Hales Corners, WI 14.998
6 4 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI 15.094
7 8 54 Kevin Baldry Kevin Baldry Omro, WI Omro, WI 15.738
8 5 93 Mike Kline Mike Kline Browntown, WI Browntown, WI 16.114

A Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20S Brandon Schmitt Brandon Schmitt Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 2
2 2 C12 Chris Carlson Chris Carlson Racine, WI Racine, WI -
3 8 33 Dan Roedl Dan Roedl Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 5
4 4 34T Derek Thompson Derek Thompson Monroe, WI Monroe, WI -
5 5 5R Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
6 9 2M Steve Mueller Steve Mueller Eagle, WI Eagle, WI 3
7 13 21F Nick Firari Nick Firari Reeseville, WI Reeseville, WI 6
8 6 7H Marcus Hoeppner Marcus Hoeppner Rubicon, WI Rubicon, WI -2
9 12 290 Doyle Buzzell Doyle Buzzell Clyman, WI Clyman, WI 3
10 7 492 Trent Wyssbrod Trent Wyssbrod Monroe, WI Monroe, WI -3
11 11 29M Ryan Mech Ryan Mech Greenfield, WI Greenfield, WI -
12 10 13 Donnie Paskiewicz Donnie Paskiewicz Dousman, WI Dousman, WI -2
13 1 16 Dave Schoenberger Dave Schoenberger Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -12
14 14 19 Mike Wittenburg Mike Wittenburg Waterford, WI Waterford, WI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33 Dan Roedl Dan Roedl Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 1
2 5 20S Brandon Schmitt Brandon Schmitt Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 3
3 1 7H Marcus Hoeppner Marcus Hoeppner Rubicon, WI Rubicon, WI -2
4 7 C12 Chris Carlson Chris Carlson Racine, WI Racine, WI 3
5 4 2M Steve Mueller Steve Mueller Eagle, WI Eagle, WI -1
6 3 29M Ryan Mech Ryan Mech Greenfield, WI Greenfield, WI -3
7 6 21F Nick Firari Nick Firari Reeseville, WI Reeseville, WI -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 492 Trent Wyssbrod Trent Wyssbrod Monroe, WI Monroe, WI -
2 5 34T Derek Thompson Derek Thompson Monroe, WI Monroe, WI 3
3 3 5R Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -
4 6 16 Dave Schoenberger Dave Schoenberger Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 2
5 2 13 Donnie Paskiewicz Donnie Paskiewicz Dousman, WI Dousman, WI -3
6 7 290 Doyle Buzzell Doyle Buzzell Clyman, WI Clyman, WI 1
7 4 19 Mike Wittenburg Mike Wittenburg Waterford, WI Waterford, WI -3

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 20S Brandon Schmitt Brandon Schmitt Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 16.245
2 6 5R Matt Rechek Matt Rechek Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 16.417
3 2 34T Derek Thompson Derek Thompson Monroe, WI Monroe, WI 16.451
4 3 C12 Chris Carlson Chris Carlson Racine, WI Racine, WI 16.491
5 16 Dave Schoenberger Dave Schoenberger Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI 16.631
6 13 492 Trent Wyssbrod Trent Wyssbrod Monroe, WI Monroe, WI 16.767
7 9 7H Marcus Hoeppner Marcus Hoeppner Rubicon, WI Rubicon, WI 16.800
8 7 2M Steve Mueller Steve Mueller Eagle, WI Eagle, WI 17.016
9 4 19 Mike Wittenburg Mike Wittenburg Waterford, WI Waterford, WI 17.041
10 10 21F Nick Firari Nick Firari Reeseville, WI Reeseville, WI 17.126
11 12 13 Donnie Paskiewicz Donnie Paskiewicz Dousman, WI Dousman, WI 17.359
12 5 29M Ryan Mech Ryan Mech Greenfield, WI Greenfield, WI 17.569
13 8 290 Doyle Buzzell Doyle Buzzell Clyman, WI Clyman, WI 17.857


Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC

Driver Registration





1855 Saloon
Advanced Racing Suspension
AFS
Auto Meter
High Performance Lubricants
Hoosier Racing Tire
Horizon
Howard Law
Industrial Truck Repair
MyRacePass
Ryno Classifieds
Service Specialists
Simpson Race Products
Super Shox
Conrad
Bens Auto Service
Cardinal Heating  Air Conditioning
Corey Oil
Fusion Engineering
Horizon Carpentry
Triple X Chassis